Advancis Limited trading as 'Guarantorloans4me' (referred to herein as Guarantorloans4me and by the words 'us' 'we' and 'our') is a lender which provides consumers with guarantor loans regulated by the Consumer Credit Act 1974. This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about consumers who visit our website, how we use the data, conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

'You' and 'Your' means You as an individual accessing this website and/or applying for and/or utilising our products and services whether as credit applicant, borrower, or guarantor. This Privacy Policy (the Policy) has been prepared by Guarantorloans4me to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (the Act). We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under the Act with registration number Z3239423.

Here at Guarantorloans4me we're committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when you visit our site or communicate with us electronically. This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or that we collect from you, via our website at www.guarantorloans4me.com (the Site). We may update and modify this Policy from time to time, so please do return to the Site and review this Policy regularly.

By submitting your details to the Site and using our services you are consenting to the use of your personal information in the manner described below. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

We may collect the following information from you as part of the process of validating your application and managing your loan agreement. Personal Data we collect from you includes:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site:

  • Your Name, date of birth and gender;
  • Your contact details (including postal address, email address and phone number) - please note telephone calls may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes;
  • Type of Employment including your monthly Income;
  • Identifiers assigned to your computer or other devices, including your Internet Protocol (IP) address:

You will be provided a link to an online portal where you will be asked to add your bank details to set up direct debit repayments. On occasions, we may request you provide proof of your Income and/or Expenditure which may mean we request you upload copies of pay slips or bank statements to the portal.

An assessment will be carried out to ascertain your affordability and sustainability of making loan repayments. This will require the following additional information to be provided.

  • Details of recent previous residential addresses;
  • Name of your employer including when employment commenced;
  • Information you provide when conducting a Financial Assessment;
  • Debit card details for fraud prevention measures and will be used to collect payment by Continuous Payment Authority if you have agreed for details to be used for this purpose.
  • If you own any property, we may carry out a search with the land registry – We do not place any charge on the property as security for providing the loan. This helps us verify the applicant and, in some cases, means we can lend higher amounts;
  • A credit check will be carried out by Callcredit to view your financial commitments. For further details, please refer to the Credit Reference Agencies section. If you advise of any other financial commitments not shown on the credit file, details will be retained;
  • Relationship between Borrower and Guarantor; and
  • Other details you provide over the phone which is relevant to the loan application.

Once the loan has been paid out, Guarantorloans4me will also collect the following personal data;

  • Any emails you may send to Guarantorloans4me;
  • Call Recordings of conversations may be retained, except where bank card details are provided, when the call will be paused.
  • We use GoCardless to process your direct debit payments. More information on how GoCardless processes your personal data and your data protection rights, including your right to object, is available at https://gocardless.com/legal/privacy/.
  • Guarantorloans4me may also carry out a soft credit search if payments are missed or if we are unable to contact you.
  • Details of your health or medical history if you have provided explicit consent for Guarantorloans4me to note your records.
  • Details of any complaints or Expression of Dissatisfaction received from you or any authorised third party or complaints escalated to the Financial Ombudsman Service.

We may store and use your personal information for the purposes of:

  1. administering your application and loan agreement (as is necessary for performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  2. carrying out anti-fraud and anti-money laundering checks and verifying your identity (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  3. assessing financial risks, including by carrying out credit reference checks (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  4. using your payment details to process payments relating to your loan repayments, and refunds (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  5. communicating with you about your loan application/agreement, including responding to your enquiries (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  6. administering debt recoveries, where you owe us money under a contract or otherwise (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  7. undertaking statistical analysis, including analysing your use of our website. This allows us to develop new, or improve existing, products and services (as is necessary for our legitimate interests); and
  8. fulfilling our obligations owed to a relevant regulator, tax authority or revenue service (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).

Our "legitimate interests" as referred to above include our legitimate business purposes and commercial interests in operating our business in a customer-focused, efficient, and sustainable manner, in accordance with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Where you enter into a Loan Agreement with us as the Borrower, you must consent to us sharing financial information about your performance of your obligations under it with the Guarantor in certain situations. This may include contacting the Guarantor in circumstances where you have defaulted or failed to make any payment due on your loan and informing them of your default.

Where you make a Loan Application, we may ask you to provide details of individuals who are willing to act as Guarantors on your behalf. This will require them to verify some of the personal information you provide about yourself. The information we collect about these third parties are their name, address, and phone number.

You must have agreed with the Guarantor that they will guarantee your obligations should you be offered a loan and you must have obtained their consent to pass their contact details to us in order for us to contact them regarding your loan application. All Guarantors are subject to the terms of this policy which is referenced in the relevant Guarantor and Indemnity agreement.

We may share your personal information with our associated companies and with certain third parties including:

  • third parties that may assist us in preparing or sending any communications to you, or to assist us in connection with any of our administrative or business functions, or in the provision of any of our services to you, or to third parties acting as our agents. If they are located in another country, we will make sure that they agree to apply the same levels of protection as we are required to apply to information held in the UK;
  • we reserve the right to sell non-performing accounts. We will inform you if we do this.
  • If we are unable to make contact with you, we may employ third party companies to trace your whereabouts and re-engage with us.
  • if the Company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under this Policy;
  • Legal and regulatory bodies, such as the Financial Conduct Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office, the Financial Ombudsman Service, Fraud Prevention Agencies or when we have a legal obligation to do so.
  • Our auditors, solicitors, professional advisors, sub-contractors who have agreed to treat your personal details as confidential.
  • if you were introduced to us by a third party, we will provide them details of whether the loan was successful or not. A commission may be paid for the Introduction. If you require details of any commission paid, please contact Guarantorloans4me by using our contact details.
  • individuals who you nominate as your referees or as a Guarantor, asking them to confirm specific information that you provide to us in your application;

Open Banking

This section of our Privacy Policy relates to Open Banking and should be read in conjunction with the other clauses in our Privacy Policy. In the event of conflict with any other clauses, this clause shall prevail.

What is Open Banking?

Open Banking is the secure way of providing access to your bank or building society account to providers who are registered for this purpose.

Registered providers and participating banks and building societies are listed under the Open Banking Directory.

Open Banking was set up by the UK Government to encourage more competition and innovation in the financial services sector.

As a forward thinking lender, we support the use of Open Banking as it allows us to process loan applications efficiently, securely and in our consumer’s best interests.

By permitting access to your bank or building society account information we are able to make a better lending decision as we shall be able to verify your income, outgoings and other matters in order to assess what loan terms would be suitable for you based upon what you can reasonably afford to repay.

Further information about Open Banking is available from www.openbanking.org.uk.

How will my personal data be shared and used for the purposes of Open Banking?

By proceeding with your loan application via our website you expressly consent to us sharing your personal, contact and loan application details (“the Shared Personal Data”) with our registered Open Banking partner, Perfect Data Solutions Limited (“PDS”) who are also a credit reference agency. During your loan application we shall safely and securely direct you to PDS’s secure portal (“the Portal”) for the purposes of granting PDS access to your bank or building society account information (“Transaction Information”). As soon as your Transaction Information is received it shall be reported back to us in the form of a completed search in order that we may continue to process your loan application (“the Permitted Purpose”).

Further information about PDS including their registered provider and regulatory status is available from www.lendingmetrics.com.

Is Open Banking secure?

PDS are registered under the Open Banking Directory as an account information service provider and are also regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority as a payment services firm under number 802599. Any data you submit via the Portal will be encrypted and its usage tracked as part of set Open Banking data security standards.

We are responsible for the secure transmission of any Shared Personal Data to PDS, for safely directing you to the Portal and for the safe receipt and usage of your Transaction Information.

You will not be required to share your banking password or log in details with either us or PDS. Once you have given your explicit consent to share your bank account information on the Portal you will be directed to your own bank or building society’s login page where you will enter in your own login details directly.

Save as set out above or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we are not responsible for your direct data transmissions with PDS or with your own bank or building society.

How will my Shared Personal Data and Transaction Information be used?

PDS shall, subject to their own terms and conditions and privacy policy, and, if your bank or building society is registered to provide access under the Open Banking Directory, obtain your Transaction Information and submit this back to us for the Permitted Purpose. By way of example, the Transaction Information that we shall receive is likely to include information relating to your income, outgoings and credit worthiness.

PDS shall be entitled to re-access your Transaction Information for up to 90 days from the date of your original search result in order to refresh the search results, obtain a snapshot of your data or gather additional data.

PDS shall hold the Shared Personal Data and the Transaction Information they receive and retain according to their own terms and conditions and privacy policy, available on the Portal, which you will be required to read and consent to once directed their via our website.

As PDS are also a credit reference agency they may also share and keep a record of your Shared Personal Data and Transaction Information.

Will you use my Transaction Information data for any other purpose?

The Transaction Information we receive about you will only be used for the Permitted Purpose. We do not sell or share Transaction Information with any third party.

Save as set out above the information contained in the rest of this Privacy Policy deals with how we collate, use, transfer, store, delete and other terms applicable to your personal data including Shared Personal Data and Transaction Information.

Do I have to provide you with my consent to proceed?

Where your bank or building society have already permitted access to your Transaction Information you shall need to contact them directly in order to withdraw your consent under their particular Open Banking terms and conditions.

Are any of my other rights under this Privacy Policy affected?

Your individual data protection and privacy rights including the right to access, correct, delete, object, restrict, withdraw consent, request transfer and/or make a complaint, continue to apply to relevant personal data we control or process and are dealt with elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

Under Open Banking as your personal data is shared by your bank or building society and accessed by PDS you may also be able to exercise your individual data protection and privacy rights against either of them pursuant to their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

In order to process your application, we will perform credit and identity checks on you with with TransUnion formerly known as Callcredit who act as a Credit Reference Agency (“CRAs”).

To do this, we will supply your personal information to TransUnion and they will give us information about you. This will include information from your credit application and about your financial situation and financial history. TransUnion will supply to us both public information (including the electoral register) and shared credit, financial situation and financial history information and fraud prevention information.

We will use this information to:

  • Assess your creditworthiness and whether you can afford to take the product;
  • Verify the accuracy of the data you have provided to us;
  • Prevent criminal activity, fraud, and money laundering;
  • Manage your account(s);
  • Trace and recover debts; and
  • Ensure any offers provided to you are appropriate to your circumstances.

We will continue to exchange information about you with TransUnion while you have a relationship with us. We will also inform TransUnion about your settled accounts. If you borrow and do not repay in full and on time, TransUnion will record the outstanding debt. This information may be supplied to other organisations by CRAs.

When TransUnion receive a search from us they will place a search footprint on your credit file that may be seen by other lenders.

If you are making a joint application or tell us that you have a spouse or financial associate, we will link your records together, so you should make sure you discuss this with them, and share with them this information, before lodging the application. CRAs will also link your records together and these links will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your partner successfully files for a disassociation with the CRAs to break that link.

The identities of the CRAs, their role also as Fraud Prevention Agencies, the data they hold, the ways in which they use and share personal information, data retention periods and your data protection rights with the CRAs are explained in more detail at www.callcredit.co.uk/crain.

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We retain your personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).

In accordance with our retention policy, we will retain your personal information for eleven years from when any loans funds have been released. For loans applications that did not result in a loan being funded, then your personal information will be deleted two years after loan application was created. Call recordings systems will be retained for six years from when a funded account has been closed and two years if the loan application did not result in funds being released.

We take steps with a view to deleting, destroying, or permanently anonymising your personal data (which means that we are no longer able to identify you from it) when it is no longer necessary for its purpose and we are not required by law to keep it. For further information on Guarantorloans4me retention policies, please contact the Data Protection Officer: dataprotectionofficer@buddyloans.com

We are aware of the importance of protecting your personal data we collect from you and therefore We store data in encrypted form on computers and control access via secure web pages. We employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack. We train our employees in the proper handling of personal information and when we use other companies to provide services for us, we require them to protect the confidentiality of personal information they receive.

When you enter personal information on the application form, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL). We ask you not to permit anyone to use your name.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your personal information is protected under data protection law and you have several rights (explained below) which you can seek to exercise. Please contact our Data Protection Officer dataprotectionofficer@buddyloans.com or by telephoning 0161 854 0645 if you wish to do so, or if you have any queries in relation to your rights.

If you seek to exercise your rights, we will explain to you whether or not the right applies to you; these rights do not apply in all circumstances. Please be aware that if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive we may refuse to deal with your request or may charge a reasonable fee for dealing with it.

Right to access

You have the right to access the personal information held about you and to obtain certain prescribed information about how we process it. This is more commonly known as submitting a 'data subject access request'. We may request proof of your identity before sharing such information and will take no longer than 30 days from receipt to provide you with all the data We hold about You.

Right to rectify your personal information

If you discover that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information to be rectified (i.e. corrected) and provided We are under no legal requirement to hold it.

Right to be forgotten

You may ask us to delete information we hold about you in certain circumstances, this is often referred to as the 'right to be forgotten'. This right is not absolute and only applies in particular circumstances. It may not therefore be possible for us to delete the information we hold about you, for example, if we have an ongoing relationship or are required to retain information to comply with our legal obligations or to exercise or defend legal claims.

Right to restriction of processing

In some cases, you may have the right to have the processing of your personal information restricted. For example, where you contest the accuracy of your personal information, it may be restricted until the accuracy is verified, or where the processing is unlawful but you object to it being deleted and request that it is restricted instead.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive, move, copy, or transfer your personal information to a controller which is also known as 'data portability'. You have the right to this when we are processing your personal information based on consent or on a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means. You should note that this right is different from the right of access (see above) and the types of information you can obtain under the two separate rights may be different.

Your Consent- When you submit your application for a loan, we will ask you if you want to receive marketing information from Guarantorloans4me, about products from Guarantorloans4me (opportunities to take out new loans / top up loans etc).

You can decide if you want to receive information and how you want to receive it (email, SMS, telephone, post).

We will not pass your details to other third-party organisations, for the purposes of marketing, without your consent.

If you want to change your marketing preferences, you can update them through your Buddy Loans online portal or make contact with our offices directly.

The data controller is Advancis Limited, registered in England and Wales under registration no. 08089541 and with its registration address at Alexandra Court, Carrs Road, Cheadle, Cheshire, SK8 2JY.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
Advancis Limited
Alexandra Court
Carrs Road
Cheadle
Cheshire
SK8 2JY
Email: dataprotectionofficer@buddyloans.com
Phone: 0161 854 0645

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to dataprotectionofficer@buddyloans.com or use the contact details above. We will investigate and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator). For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website

We reserve the right to make changes to this Policy at any time and any significant changes to this Policy will be emailed direct to the primary email address supplied by you; minor changes will be updated directly to the Policy and may not require notification. We advise you regularly review this document to ensure that you are aware of any amendments and to be clear on how this policy may affect you.

This privacy statement was last updated on 28 July 2020.

Minimum period for repayment: 12 months | Maximum period for repayment: 60 months | Minimum APR 49.8% | Maximum APR 49.9%
Representative example: Amount of credit £3,250 for 36 months. Interest (fixed at 41.16%): £2,464.57. Total amount payable of £5,714.67. Representative 49.9% APR (Variable). 36 repayments of: £158.57.